WICVXETF / FundWasatch Small Cap Value Fund
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment WICVX's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Wasatch Small Cap Value Fund · WASATCH FUNDS TRUST
56 holdings
NON-COMPLIANT 32.60% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
56 holdings, 51 matched (91% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-09-30, filed 2026-11-04. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.71% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 78% of portfolio weight (43 of 56 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
56.2% compliant 0.0% questionable 32.6% non-compliant 9.1% unscreened
All holdings (56)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| OLLI Ollie's Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.97% | AAOIFI16.0% Usmani24.0% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah12.2% MSCI Islamic24.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.2% FTSE Shariah0.1% |
| UFPT UFP Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani20.0% Dow Jones Islamic7.3% S&P Shariah7.6% MSCI Islamic20.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.6% FTSE Shariah17.2% |
| CTS CTS Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.67% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani4.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic4.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| KAI Kadant Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.62% | AAOIFI14.5% Usmani27.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.1% MSCI Islamic27.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.1% FTSE Shariah27.0% |
| ENSG Ensign Group Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 2.54% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani39.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.0% S&P Shariah26.7% MSCI Islamic39.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.7% FTSE Shariah2.4% |
| LOPE Grand Canyon Education Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.50% | AAOIFI2.6% Usmani11.3% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic11.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HQY HealthEquity Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.43% | AAOIFI12.2% Usmani29.7% Dow Jones Islamic12.2% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic29.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah28.5% |
| MEDP Medpace Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.42% | AAOIFIpass Usmani— Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah— |
| OZK Bank OZK | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.40% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SKY Champion Homes Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.39% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani2.4% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic2.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah1.1% |
| Allison Transmission Holdings Inc | UNSCREENED | 2.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RLI RLI Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.17% | AAOIFI5.2% Usmani4.6% Dow Jones Islamic5.1% S&P Shariah5.1% MSCI Islamic4.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.1% FTSE Shariah4.6% |
| SNEX StoneX Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI21.7% Usmani3.4% Dow Jones Islamic34.4% S&P Shariah42.8% MSCI Islamic3.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series42.8% FTSE Shariah3.4% |
| ICFI ICF International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.03% | AAOIFI23.1% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic24.6% S&P Shariah20.3% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.3% FTSE Shariah19.4% |
| MC Moelis & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| VVV Valvoline Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI49.7% Usmani58.5% Dow Jones Islamic44.0% S&P Shariah42.7% MSCI Islamic58.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series42.7% FTSE Shariah47.6% |
| RAL Ralliant Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani31.0% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic31.0% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah31.0% |
| Horace Mann Educators Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MD Pediatrix Medical Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.79% | AAOIFI28.7% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic39.4% S&P Shariah47.3% MSCI Islamic29.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.3% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| UFPI UFP Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.78% | AAOIFI8.9% Usmani9.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariah6.6% MSCI Islamic9.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.6% FTSE Shariah5.7% |
| CSW CSW Industrials Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SXI Standex International Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani35.7% Dow Jones Islamic21.5% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic35.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah32.7% |
| PAY Paymentus Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani1.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Cimpress PLC | UNSCREENED | 1.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Cohen & Steers Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.75% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| G Genpact Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.6% S&P Shariah20.7% MSCI Islamic25.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.7% FTSE Shariah21.8% |
| APAM Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI7.0% Usmani13.0% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah6.4% MSCI Islamic13.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.4% FTSE Shariah13.0% |
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI100.9% Usmani53.0% Dow Jones Islamic120.3% S&P Shariah124.2% MSCI Islamic53.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series124.2% FTSE Shariah28.4% |
| NPO Enpro Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.69% | AAOIFI9.2% Usmani22.1% Dow Jones Islamic12.5% S&P Shariah14.2% MSCI Islamic22.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.2% FTSE Shariah21.6% |
| ESE ESCO Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.69% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani6.2% Dow Jones Islamic2.5% S&P Shariah3.0% MSCI Islamic5.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.0% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| TREX Trex Co Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah0.8% MSCI Islamic3.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.8% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ADT ADT Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.68% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CERT Certara Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI17.2% Usmani21.6% Dow Jones Islamic19.7% S&P Shariah16.5% MSCI Islamic21.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.5% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| COCO Vita Coco Co Inc/The | COMPLIANT | 1.58% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SKWD Skyward Specialty Insurance Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Co | COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani7.1% Dow Jones Islamic4.7% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic7.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah5.9% |
| SCSC ScanSource Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani5.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.5% S&P Shariah11.4% MSCI Islamic5.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.4% FTSE Shariah5.2% |
| FTDR Frontdoor Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFI20.0% Usmani55.3% Dow Jones Islamic27.4% S&P Shariah31.0% MSCI Islamic55.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.0% FTSE Shariah54.4% |
| DXP Enterprises Inc/TX | UNSCREENED | 1.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani10.8% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah4.0% MSCI Islamic10.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.0% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| FRPT Freshpet Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.43% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| WHD Cactus Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI0.8% Usmani2.2% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.0% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| GVA Granite Construction Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.40% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani36.3% Dow Jones Islamic37.9% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic36.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| EPR EPR Properties | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.37% | AAOIFI71.8% Usmani54.4% Dow Jones Islamic86.7% S&P Shariah95.5% MSCI Islamic54.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series95.5% FTSE Shariah54.4% |
| NVMI Nova Ltd | UNRATED | 1.35% | AAOIFI7.6% Usmani33.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.4% S&P Shariah10.0% MSCI Islamic33.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.0% FTSE Shariah31.0% |
| HWKN Hawkins Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI9.7% Usmani25.9% Dow Jones Islamic9.0% S&P Shariah10.6% MSCI Islamic25.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.6% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| ARLO Arlo Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| MLAB Mesa Laboratories Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI12.0% Usmani20.2% Dow Jones Islamic15.2% S&P Shariah15.1% MSCI Islamic20.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.1% FTSE Shariah15.8% |
| BELFA Bel Fuse Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.28% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic11.3% S&P Shariah13.7% MSCI Islamic2.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SFBS ServisFirst Bancshares Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DMC Del Monte Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.11% | AAOIFI39.3% Usmani17.6% Dow Jones Islamic38.1% S&P Shariah42.5% MSCI Islamic17.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series42.5% FTSE Shariah12.8% |
| AX Axos Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.09% | AAOIFI23.3% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.2% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| EEFT Euronet Worldwide Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.05% | AAOIFI101.6% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic75.9% S&P Shariah70.3% MSCI Islamic43.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series70.3% FTSE Shariah40.9% |
| IOSP Innospec Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI2.1% Usmani2.6% Dow Jones Islamic2.2% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic2.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HWC Hancock Whitney Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.92% | AAOIFI81.9% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic99.7% S&P Shariah110.5% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series110.5% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| FLYW Flywire Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI0.7% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah0.8% MSCI Islamic1.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.8% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 18 points of portfolio weight — 48.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 30.6% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 48.7% ratios fail on 23.7% 25.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 35.3% ratios fail on 33.9% 28.7% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 45.4% ratios fail on 28.3% 24.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 45.4% ratios fail on 28.3% 24.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 30.6% ratios fail on 47.9% 19.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 45.4% ratios fail on 28.3% 24.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 47.2% ratios fail on 25.2% 25.6% not rated under FTSE Shariah
51 of 56 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (89% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 44 (76% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| OZK Bank OZK | 2.40% |
| RLI RLI Corp | 2.17% |
| SNEX StoneX Group Inc | 2.05% |
| ICFI ICF International Inc | 2.03% |
| MC Moelis & Co | 2.02% |
| VVV Valvoline Inc | 1.97% |
| MD Pediatrix Medical Group Inc | 1.79% |
| G Genpact Ltd | 1.74% |
| APAM Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc | 1.71% |
| SBH Sally Beauty Holdings Inc | 1.71% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Wasatch Small Cap Value Fund (WICVX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| OLLIOllie's Bargain Outlet Holdings Inc | 2.97% | Compliant |
| UFPTUFP Technologies Inc | 2.80% | Compliant |
| CTSCTS Corp | 2.67% | Compliant |
| KAIKadant Inc | 2.62% | Compliant |
| ENSGEnsign Group Inc/The | 2.54% | Compliant |
| LOPEGrand Canyon Education Inc | 2.50% | Compliant |
| HQYHealthEquity Inc | 2.43% | Compliant |
| MEDPMedpace Holdings Inc | 2.42% | Compliant |
| OZKBank OZK | 2.40% | Non-compliant |
| SKYChampion Homes Inc | 2.39% | Compliant |
Top 10 of 56 holdings, 25.8% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- OZKnon-compliant2.40%
- Allison Transmission Holdings Incnot screened2.32%
- RLInon-compliant2.17%
- SNEXnon-compliant2.05%
- ICFInon-compliant2.03%
- MCnon-compliant2.02%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for WICVX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for WICVX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 50.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 26.47 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 25.19 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -73.53 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.03 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 1.41 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.14 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 10.17 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 10.17 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 10.09 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 10.02 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 10.06 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 9.96 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 10.08 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 10.01 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 10.08 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 10.22 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 9.88 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 9.98 | BUY |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.