Skip to main content
US EQUITIES CLOSED CRYPTO 24/7
HALAL TRADING ROOM Sharia-screened signals
TERMINAL
VM

VMIStockValmont Industries, Inc.

New York Stock Exchange · Industrials · US

$422.10 last close 2026-10-30
Open in terminalCompare
Alert

Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment VMI's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.

Sharia status
COMPLIANT
Per our secondary compliance provider · assessed 2026-07-31
7 of 7 pass our own screen — all 7 agree here
🕌 Held by MNZL HTR non-permissible income 0.20%
🕌Open research, not a fatwa — verify with your own scholar.

Trade setup

Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.

SEPARATE FROM SHARIAH
👀 WATCH — Smart Money Accumulating
This is a divergence signal — the price is weak but smart money is loading up. Insiders just bought $1.5M of their...
Scores: 2 bullish / 2 bearish
44
of 100
Setup confidence — system conviction, not win probabilityD

Why this signal?

The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.

Structure0 of 5 timeframes bullish · 95.7% aligned
VWAPPrice below VWAP ($432.33)
VolumeRelative volume 3.6× the 20-day average
Momentum10-day rate of change -3.8%
Overall readWATCH — Smart Money Accumulating

Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) is currently considered halal (Sharia-compliant), per our secondary compliance provider (last assessed 2026-07-31). See the full ratio breakdown and business-activity screen below for the reasoning.

This sits among 654 compliant Industrials stocks we track. See compliant Industrials stocks →

Market & analysts
Wall Street consensus
BUY
11 analysts
Institutional own.
97.5%
of shares
Momentum (10d)
-3.8%
rate of change
SMC grade
D · 44
95.7% aligned
🕌 MNZL
Held by real halal ETF(s)
0.20%
Non-permissible income — HTR, from filings (2025-12-27)
D · 44
SMC grade — 95.7% timeframe alignment
-3.8%
Rate of change (10d)
BUY
Wall Street consensus (11)
97.5%
Institutional ownership

🕌 In-house Compliance Research

Computed from published company financials, balance sheet as of 2026-06-27. VMI files no SEC reports, so these ratios come from the issuer's own published statements rather than XBRL.

Business activity: cleared (no excluded categories detected)

AAOIFI Pass 3 of 3 ratios pass
RatioValueThresholdResult
Interest-bearing debt 9.43% 30.00% Pass
Interest-bearing investments 1.50% 30.00% Pass
Non-permissible income 0.20% 5.00% Pass
Usmani Pass 4 of 4 ratios pass
RatioValueThresholdResult
Interest-bearing debt 25.15% 33.00% Pass
Interest-bearing investments 4.01% 33.00% Pass
Non-liquid assets 77.27% at least 20.00% Pass
Non-permissible income 0.20% 5.00% Pass
MSCI Pass 4 of 4 ratios pass
RatioValueThresholdResult
Interest-bearing debt 25.15% 33.33% Pass
Cash + interest-bearing securities 4.01% 33.33% Pass
Accounts receivable 22.73% 33.33% Pass
Non-permissible income 0.20% 5.00% Pass
FTSE Pass 4 of 4 ratios pass
RatioValueThresholdResult
Interest-bearing debt 21.08% 33.33% Pass
Cash + interest-bearing securities 4.01% 33.33% Pass
Accounts receivable 22.73% 50.00% Pass
Non-permissible income 0.20% 5.00% Pass
Dow Jones Islamic Market Pass 4 of 4 ratios pass

Scored against a trailing-average market cap (24-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.

RatioValueThresholdResult
Interest-bearing debt 9.99% 33.00% Pass
Cash + interest-bearing securities 1.59% 33.00% Pass
Accounts receivable 7.43% 33.00% Pass
Non-permissible income 0.20% 5.00% Pass
S&P Shariah Pass 4 of 4 ratios pass

Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.

RatioValueThresholdResult
Interest-bearing debt 11.49% 33.00% Pass
Cash + interest-bearing securities 1.83% 49.00% Pass
Accounts receivable 8.55% 49.00% Pass
Non-permissible income 0.20% 5.00% Pass
MSCI M-Series Pass 4 of 4 ratios pass

Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.

RatioValueThresholdResult
Interest-bearing debt 11.49% 33.33% Pass
Cash + interest-bearing securities 1.83% 33.33% Pass
Accounts receivable 10.38% 49.00% Pass
Non-permissible income 0.20% 5.00% Pass

Research only, not investment advice. Thresholds are each standard-setter's published limits; a ratio marked “at least” is a floor, not a ceiling.

How close is it to flipping?

Every current reading against its own line, closest first. A verdict is only as durable as that distance.

AAOIFI Standard 21 (% of market cap)non permissible income ratio 4.8pts
Usmani (% of total assets)non permissible income ratio 4.8pts
Dow Jones Islamic Market (% of 24-mo avg market cap)non permissible income ratio 4.8pts

The numbers the ratios are built from

Read from VMI's own filings. Every percentage on this page is one of these lines divided by another, so the inputs are shown rather than asserted.

LineFigureAs reportedRead from
RevenueTotal revenue for the period $4.1B 2025-12-27 RevenueFromContractWithCustomerExcludingAssessedTax
Interest-bearing debtShort and long-term borrowings $730.7M 2026-06-27 LongTermDebtNoncurrent, LongTermDebtCurrent
Cash and interest-bearing securitiesCash, equivalents and marketable securities $139.1M 2026-06-27 CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents
Total assetsBalance sheet total $3.5B 2026-06-27 Assets
Market capDenominator for AAOIFI $9.2B live quote price x shares
36-month average market capDenominator for S&P Shariah and MSCI M-Series $6.7B 756 trading days closes x shares
24-month average market capDenominator for Dow Jones Islamic Market $7.6B 504 trading days closes x shares
Non-permissible revenueInterest and excluded income $8.2M 2025-12-27 InvestmentIncomeInterest

Two dates, not one: a balance-sheet line and an income-statement line cover different windows by design, so each figure carries its own.

What changed, and when

Verdict history for VMI. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.

  • 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for VMI has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.

Tracked since 2026-09-07.

581.82530.55479.28428.01376.742025-11-032026-05-052026-10-30

Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset

Support & Resistance
S3
417.02
S2
423.01
S1
427.89
PIVOT
433.88
R1
438.76
R2
444.75
R3
449.63

Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.

Price Forecast

The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.

7-day expected range
437.97 – 495.69
±6.18% from 466.83, made 2026-09-26 · resolves 2026-10-03
STRONG SELL
from 19 indicators
61.9% of our last 5789 forecasts — across every instrument we forecast, not just this one — landed inside their stated range, and 49.9% called the direction correctly.

Technical Summary

Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.

STRONG SELL
19 indicators
OscillatorsNEUTRAL
3 buy · 1 neutral · 3 sell
Moving averagesSTRONG SELL
0 buy · 0 neutral · 12 sell
Every indicator, and what it reads
IndicatorValueSignal
RSI (14)30.20NEUTRAL
Stochastic %K (14)6.19BUY
CCI (20)-132.46BUY
Williams %R (14)-93.81BUY
MACD (12,26,9)-2.27SELL
ROC (10)-5.05SELL
Momentum (10)-22.43SELL
EMA (10)437.35SELL
SMA (10)437.72SELL
EMA (20)446.99SELL
SMA (20)452.11SELL
EMA (30)453.64SELL
SMA (30)457.49SELL
EMA (50)463.48SELL
SMA (50)464.68SELL
EMA (100)474.22SELL
SMA (100)493.55SELL
EMA (200)462.56SELL
SMA (200)476.69SELL

About Valmont Industries, Inc.

Industrials · Conglomerates

Valmont Industries, Inc. operates as a manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets in the United States, Australia, Brazil, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Infrastructure and Agriculture. It manufactures and distributes steel, pre-stressed concrete, composite structures for electrical transmission, substation, and distribution applications; and designs, engineers, and manufactures metal, steel, wood, aluminum, and composite poles and structures for lighting and transportation applications. The company also offers galvanizing and painting, and powder coating services for paint products; towers, small cell structures, camouflage concealment solutions, passive intermodulation mitigation equipment, and components for wireless communication markets; and solar single-axis tracker product, an integrated system of steel structures, electric motors, and electronic controllers, as well as provides coatings services to protect metal products. In addition, it manufactures center pivot components and linear irrigation equipment for the agricultural markets, such as parts and tubular products for industrial customers; advanced technology solutions for agricultural sector; mechanical irrigation equipment and service parts under the Valley brand name. Valmont Industries, Inc. was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.

valmont.com ↗

Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.

Verdict

👀 WATCH — Smart Money Accumulating

This is a divergence signal — the price is weak but smart money is loading up. Insiders just bought $1.5M of their own stock and 81% of Wall Street analysts say Buy. RSI near oversold means sellers may be exhausted. This is how bottoms form — smart money accumulates before price turns. **Don't buy yet.** Wait for RSI to bounce above 35 and price to stop making lower lows — that confirms the turn. Set `!alert VMI [current price + 5%]` to catch the reversal.

Scores: 2 bullish / 2 bearish

Grade verdict

Weak — low conviction, small size or skip

SMC — Top Down

Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.

TimeframeBiasBars
📅 Daily BEARISH 64
⏰ 4H BEARISH 33
🕐 1H BEARISH 98
⏱ 15-Min BEARISH 130
⏲ 5-Min RANGING 234

Momentum & Volume

Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.

-3.8%
Rate of change (10d)
3.6×
Volume vs its 20-day average
-11.20
MACD (no fresh cross)

Peer Movement

How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.

Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.

Before you act on this

The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.

Is this a fatwa?

No. HTR applies published screening standards to a company's own filings and shows the result under each one. It is research, not a religious ruling. For a ruling that applies to you, ask a qualified scholar.

Why can the standards disagree?

Because they measure different things. Some divide interest-bearing debt by market cap, others by total assets, and the thresholds differ too. The same filing can clear one line and cross another. HTR shows every verdict rather than averaging them into one label.

How often is this re-screened?

Ratios are recomputed when a new filing lands, and the whole watchlist is re-screened on a rolling basis. The date on the verdict above is the last time this symbol was actually recomputed, not the last time the page was built.

Do I need to purify dividends?

If a company earns some non-permissible income, many scholars hold that the same share of any dividend should be given away. The non-permissible income figure above is the number that calculation starts from — the purification calculator finishes it, showing the filing figures behind the ratio and both the proportional and the AAOIFI per-share convention.

Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.

Compare with

Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.

Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.

Insider Activity (90d)

Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.

BULLISH   1 buys · 0 sells

COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE

The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.

NEUTRAL   report date 2026-10-27 · Asset managers net 923449 (+22072)

AI Summary

Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.

Tell us what's working, what's confusing, or what you want to see next — read by a real person, not a form that goes nowhere.