UGEETF / FundProShares Ultra Consumer Staples
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment UGE's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples ETF · ProShares Trust
43 holdings · as of 2026-08-31 (2.3 months ago)
NON-COMPLIANT At least 17.63% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 38% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
43 holdings, 33 matched (58% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.40% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 56% of portfolio weight (31 of 43 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
All holdings (43)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repurchase Agreement | UNSCREENED | 13.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Repurchase Agreement | UNSCREENED | 9.25% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Repurchase Agreement | UNSCREENED | 5.55% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| WMT Walmart, Inc. | QUESTIONABLE | 5.23% | AAOIFI6.4% Usmani21.5% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariah8.0% MSCI Islamic19.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.0% FTSE Shariah13.6% |
| COST Costco Wholesale Corp. | QUESTIONABLE | 4.77% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani11.4% Dow Jones Islamic2.1% S&P Shariah2.2% MSCI Islamic9.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.2% FTSE Shariah6.9% |
| KO Coca-Cola Co. (The) | COMPLIANT | 3.91% | AAOIFI11.9% Usmani43.4% Dow Jones Islamic14.9% S&P Shariah15.9% MSCI Islamic43.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.9% FTSE Shariah41.8% |
| PG Procter & Gamble Co. (The) | COMPLIANT | 3.85% | AAOIFI8.9% Usmani23.9% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah8.5% MSCI Islamic23.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series8.5% FTSE Shariah23.2% |
| PM Philip Morris International, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.32% | AAOIFI16.1% Usmani66.9% Dow Jones Islamic18.9% S&P Shariah22.1% MSCI Islamic66.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.1% FTSE Shariah66.9% |
| Repurchase Agreement | UNSCREENED | 2.96% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TGT Target Corp. | QUESTIONABLE | 2.48% | AAOIFI25.0% Usmani30.5% Dow Jones Islamic36.2% S&P Shariah34.4% MSCI Islamic30.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.4% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Co. | COMPLIANT | 2.41% | AAOIFI10.5% Usmani46.6% Dow Jones Islamic11.2% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic46.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah46.6% |
| PEP PepsiCo, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.34% | AAOIFI23.4% Usmani39.4% Dow Jones Islamic22.7% S&P Shariah22.0% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.0% FTSE Shariah39.4% |
| MDLZ Mondelez International, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.33% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani27.5% Dow Jones Islamic24.3% S&P Shariah23.4% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.4% FTSE Shariah25.8% |
| MO Altria Group, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.26% | AAOIFI21.4% Usmani73.6% Dow Jones Islamic25.3% S&P Shariah28.5% MSCI Islamic73.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.5% FTSE Shariah73.6% |
| MNST Monster Beverage Corp. | COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic0.3% S&P Shariah0.3% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.3% FTSE Shariah1.7% |
| Repurchase Agreement | UNSCREENED | 1.85% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 1.79% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KDP Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.47% | AAOIFI58.6% Usmani30.8% Dow Jones Islamic63.3% S&P Shariah63.1% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series63.1% FTSE Shariah28.3% |
| ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland Co. | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI21.9% Usmani16.7% Dow Jones Islamic31.3% S&P Shariah30.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.5% FTSE Shariah14.2% |
| SYY Sysco Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.32% | AAOIFI38.2% Usmani54.1% Dow Jones Islamic41.2% S&P Shariah41.9% MSCI Islamic52.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.9% FTSE Shariah47.6% |
| KVUE Kenvue, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 1.23% | AAOIFI24.4% Usmani32.2% Dow Jones Islamic23.6% S&P Shariah24.1% MSCI Islamic32.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.1% FTSE Shariah31.7% |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corp. | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI18.7% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic17.1% S&P Shariah17.0% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.0% FTSE Shariah35.1% |
| KR Kroger Co. (The) | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.11% | AAOIFI66.2% Usmani45.5% Dow Jones Islamic54.1% S&P Shariah57.6% MSCI Islamic45.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.6% FTSE Shariah31.1% |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 1.08% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DG Dollar General Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI55.9% Usmani49.0% Dow Jones Islamic69.2% S&P Shariah65.1% MSCI Islamic49.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.1% FTSE Shariah14.2% |
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.94% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani31.8% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah26.6% |
| HSY Hershey Co. (The) | COMPLIANT | 0.89% | AAOIFI15.8% Usmani39.9% Dow Jones Islamic13.9% S&P Shariah13.9% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.9% FTSE Shariah37.1% |
| EL Estee Lauder Cos., Inc. (The) | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI25.1% Usmani46.9% Dow Jones Islamic30.8% S&P Shariah26.5% MSCI Islamic46.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.5% FTSE Shariah37.0% |
| CHD Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFI10.6% Usmani26.7% Dow Jones Islamic10.4% S&P Shariah10.4% MSCI Islamic26.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.4% FTSE Shariah24.8% |
| DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.78% | AAOIFI33.0% Usmani54.7% Dow Jones Islamic38.6% S&P Shariah35.1% MSCI Islamic54.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series35.1% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| GIS General Mills, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI81.9% Usmani45.8% Dow Jones Islamic55.0% S&P Shariah49.4% MSCI Islamic45.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series49.4% FTSE Shariah44.5% |
| KHC Kraft Heinz Co. (The) | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI64.5% Usmani26.0% Dow Jones Islamic63.2% S&P Shariah58.9% MSCI Islamic26.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.9% FTSE Shariah26.0% |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.71% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| STZ Constellation Brands, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.62% | AAOIFI49.1% Usmani49.0% Dow Jones Islamic38.2% S&P Shariah33.6% MSCI Islamic49.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series33.6% FTSE Shariah46.1% |
| BG Bunge Global SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.54% | AAOIFI81.7% Usmani34.4% Dow Jones Islamic97.8% S&P Shariah104.4% MSCI Islamic34.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series104.4% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| TSN Tyson Foods, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.53% | AAOIFI45.2% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic40.2% S&P Shariah41.7% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.7% FTSE Shariah22.5% |
| JM Smucker Co. (The) | UNSCREENED | 0.48% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MKC McCormick & Co., Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.47% | AAOIFI25.8% Usmani21.9% Dow Jones Islamic20.4% S&P Shariah20.4% MSCI Islamic21.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.4% FTSE Shariah21.9% |
| CLX Clorox Co. (The) | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.40% | AAOIFI28.0% Usmani45.0% Dow Jones Islamic20.3% S&P Shariah19.4% MSCI Islamic45.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.4% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| HRL Hormel Foods Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.22% | AAOIFI24.1% Usmani21.5% Dow Jones Islamic20.3% S&P Shariah19.3% MSCI Islamic21.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.3% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| TAP Molson Coors Beverage Co. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.22% | AAOIFI103.6% Usmani32.6% Dow Jones Islamic93.0% S&P Shariah89.1% MSCI Islamic32.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.1% FTSE Shariah31.5% |
| N/A | UNSCREENED | 0.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BF.B Brown-Forman Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 15 points of portfolio weight — 41.3% of it passes AAOIFI, 26.2% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 41.3% ratios fail on 9.0% 40.1% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 26.4% ratios fail on 23.9% 40.1% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 38.6% ratios fail on 11.5% 40.4% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 38.6% ratios fail on 11.5% 40.4% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 26.2% ratios fail on 26.1% 38.1% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 38.6% ratios fail on 11.5% 40.4% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 29.5% ratios fail on 20.5% 40.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
32 of 43 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (52% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| PM Philip Morris International, Inc. | 3.32% |
| MO Altria Group, Inc. | 2.26% |
| KDP Keurig Dr Pepper, Inc. | 1.47% |
| SYY Sysco Corp. | 1.32% |
| KR Kroger Co. (The) | 1.11% |
| DG Dollar General Corp. | 0.95% |
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 0.94% |
| EL Estee Lauder Cos., Inc. (The) | 0.86% |
| DLTR Dollar Tree, Inc. | 0.78% |
| GIS General Mills, Inc. | 0.75% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples (UGE) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for UGE — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 58.40 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 50.62 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 59.67 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -49.38 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.10 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 3.48 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 0.72 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 21.20 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 21.06 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 20.58 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 20.57 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 20.16 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 19.64 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 19.73 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 19.20 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 19.32 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 19.20 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 18.88 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 19.19 | BUY |
About ProShares Ultra Consumer Staples
The index is designed to measure the performance of consumer staples companies included in the S&P 500 Index. Under normal circumstances, the fund will obtain leveraged exposure to at least 80% of its total assets in components of the index or in instruments with similar economic characteristics. The fund is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
No real edge — avoid
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BULLISH | 43 |
| 🕐 1H | BULLISH | 48 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 234 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-11-03 · Asset managers net 928584 (+5135)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.