TCAIETF / FundTortoise AI Infrastructure ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment TCAI's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF ETF · Tortoise Capital Series Trust
47 holdings · as of 2026-08-31 (2.2 months ago)
NON-COMPLIANT 15.52% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
47 holdings, 41 matched (88% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-30. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.77% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 82% of portfolio weight (35 of 47 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
72.9% compliant 0.0% questionable 15.5% non-compliant 11.6% unscreened
All holdings (47)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| DELL Dell Technologies Inc | COMPLIANT | 6.37% | AAOIFI10.2% Usmani27.7% Dow Jones Islamic30.9% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic27.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah27.1% |
| VRT Vertiv Holdings Co | COMPLIANT | 5.59% | AAOIFI3.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic4.5% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah18.5% |
| MU Micron Technology Inc | COMPLIANT | 5.29% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani6.7% Dow Jones Islamic1.8% S&P Shariah2.4% MSCI Islamic4.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.4% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| SNDK Sandisk Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.25% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic0.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CIEN Ciena Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.01% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani41.1% Dow Jones Islamic10.4% S&P Shariah14.0% MSCI Islamic41.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.0% FTSE Shariah40.4% |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PL | UNSCREENED | 3.83% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PWR Quanta Services Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.64% | AAOIFI6.9% Usmani23.3% Dow Jones Islamic10.1% S&P Shariah12.1% MSCI Islamic23.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.1% FTSE Shariah21.5% |
| NVT nVent Electric PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.42% | AAOIFI6.2% Usmani22.8% Dow Jones Islamic10.2% S&P Shariah11.5% MSCI Islamic22.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.5% FTSE Shariah20.9% |
| WDC Western Digital Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.18% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani8.6% Dow Jones Islamic1.6% S&P Shariah2.1% MSCI Islamic8.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.1% FTSE Shariah7.6% |
| CEG Constellation Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.07% | AAOIFI18.4% Usmani19.8% Dow Jones Islamic20.8% S&P Shariah24.7% MSCI Islamic19.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.7% FTSE Shariah19.8% |
| GEV GE Vernova Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.05% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani3.5% Dow Jones Islamic1.7% S&P Shariah2.0% MSCI Islamic3.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.0% FTSE Shariah3.5% |
| Cipher Digital Inc | UNSCREENED | 3.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MTZ MasTec Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.77% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani33.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.2% S&P Shariah24.0% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.0% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| Nebius Group NV | UNSCREENED | 2.56% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ANET Arista Networks Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| MYRG MYR Group Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.46% | AAOIFI1.5% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic1.9% S&P Shariah2.1% MSCI Islamic3.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.1% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.38% | AAOIFI29.3% Usmani24.2% Dow Jones Islamic61.2% S&P Shariah69.5% MSCI Islamic24.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series69.5% FTSE Shariah24.2% |
| 000660.KS SK hynix Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding | COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| ETR Entergy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.04% | AAOIFI65.8% Usmani43.6% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah99.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.2% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| IREN IREN Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.94% | AAOIFI48.9% Usmani49.6% Dow Jones Islamic83.7% S&P Shariah114.2% MSCI Islamic48.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series114.2% FTSE Shariah48.1% |
| LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.88% | AAOIFI1.9% Usmani22.9% Dow Jones Islamic6.7% S&P Shariah9.4% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.4% FTSE Shariah22.4% |
| WULF Terawulf Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.88% | AAOIFI35.4% Usmani38.9% Dow Jones Islamic65.9% S&P Shariah91.8% MSCI Islamic38.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series91.8% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| DY Dycom Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI33.4% Usmani46.6% Dow Jones Islamic36.4% S&P Shariah44.4% MSCI Islamic46.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.4% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| MOD Modine Manufacturing Co | COMPLIANT | 1.71% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic7.8% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic22.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah17.3% |
| IFX.DE Infineon Technologies AG | COMPLIANT | 1.57% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.54% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic9.3% S&P Shariah12.7% MSCI Islamic4.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series12.7% FTSE Shariah4.1% |
| COHR Coherent Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI6.0% Usmani19.3% Dow Jones Islamic12.1% S&P Shariah15.9% MSCI Islamic19.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.9% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| SU.PA Schneider Electric SE | COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| ENR.DE Siemens Energy AG | COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| APH Amphenol Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFI9.5% Usmani42.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.3% S&P Shariah16.1% MSCI Islamic42.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.1% FTSE Shariah42.0% |
| RIOT Riot Platforms Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI10.7% Usmani26.9% Dow Jones Islamic16.7% S&P Shariah20.0% MSCI Islamic26.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.0% FTSE Shariah25.8% |
| EQT EQT Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic18.1% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure | UNSCREENED | 1.14% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| EVRG Evergy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI72.2% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic84.2% S&P Shariah94.4% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series94.4% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| FPS Forgent Power Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| AEP American Electric Power Co Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.88% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| INIO Innio NV | COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFI19.7% Usmani44.4% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic44.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah42.5% |
| FIX Comfort Systems USA Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.80% | AAOIFI0.6% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic1.2% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic4.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| AAON AAON Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.79% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| NVDA NVIDIA Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.74% | AAOIFI1.1% Usmani12.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.9% S&P Shariah1.1% MSCI Islamic12.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.1% FTSE Shariah10.4% |
| Core Scientific Inc | UNSCREENED | 0.74% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DTM DT Midstream Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.67% | AAOIFI25.5% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic30.1% S&P Shariah36.3% MSCI Islamic33.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series36.3% FTSE Shariah32.6% |
| APLD Applied Digital Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.63% | AAOIFI1.0% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamic1.1% S&P Shariah1.5% MSCI Islamic0.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| CLS Celestica Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.40% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani10.8% Dow Jones Islamic4.0% S&P Shariah5.4% MSCI Islamic10.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.4% FTSE Shariah8.3% |
| First American Government Obli | UNSCREENED | 0.37% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 23 points of portfolio weight — 65.7% of it passes AAOIFI, 42.5% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 65.7% ratios fail on 13.6% 20.7% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 54.2% ratios fail on 24.5% 21.4% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 63.3% ratios fail on 15.9% 20.7% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 56.3% ratios fail on 23.0% 20.7% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 42.5% ratios fail on 38.6% 18.9% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 56.3% ratios fail on 23.0% 20.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 52.3% ratios fail on 26.3% 21.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
41 of 47 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (88% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 33 (77% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co | 2.38% |
| ETR Entergy Corp | 2.04% |
| IREN IREN Ltd | 1.94% |
| WULF Terawulf Inc | 1.88% |
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | 1.83% |
| HUT Hut 8 Corp | 1.54% |
| APH Amphenol Corp | 1.41% |
| EVRG Evergy Inc | 0.99% |
| AEP American Electric Power Co Inc | 0.88% |
| APLD Applied Digital Corp | 0.63% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF (TCAI) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for TCAI — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 33.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 19.41 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -174.40 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -80.59 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.65 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -12.34 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -4.64 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 36.72 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 37.67 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 39.16 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 39.48 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 40.75 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 42.18 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 42.71 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 43.89 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 44.32 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 46.75 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 41.87 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 44.18 | SELL |
About Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF
Under normal circumstances, the fund will invest at least 80% of its total assets in equity securities of artificial intelligence (“AI”) infrastructure companies. AI infrastructure companies are companies that derive a significant portion of their revenue from long-term assets, products, or services critical to AI output. The fund is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Weak — low conviction, small size or skip
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 44 |
| ⏰ 4H | RANGING | 28 |
| 🕐 1H | RANGING | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BULLISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 234 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-11-03 · Asset managers net 928584 (+5135)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.