TANETF / FundInvesco Solar ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment TAN's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Invesco Solar ETF ETF · Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II
37 holdings · as of 2026-08-31 (2.2 months ago)
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 134% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT At least 40.71% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 62% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
37 holdings, 21 matched (54% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-30. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
5.70% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 54% of portfolio weight (21 of 37 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
All holdings (37)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Private Prime Fund | UNSCREENED | 24.61% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| FSLR First Solar, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 9.85% | AAOIFI0.9% Usmani1.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.7% S&P Shariah0.7% MSCI Islamic1.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.7% FTSE Shariah0.3% |
| Invesco Private Government Fund | UNSCREENED | 9.72% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NXT Nextpower Inc. | COMPLIANT | 8.78% | AAOIFI0.3% Usmani0.9% Dow Jones Islamic0.4% S&P Shariah0.5% MSCI Islamic0.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.5% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ENLT.TA Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 7.19% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| ENPH Enphase Energy, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 6.53% | AAOIFI11.9% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.1% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah21.0% |
| Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources Ltd. | UNSCREENED | 4.66% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.61% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GCL-Poly Energy Holdings Ltd. | UNSCREENED | 4.04% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RUN Sunrun Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.78% | AAOIFI705.9% Usmani65.2% Dow Jones Islamic502.4% S&P Shariah503.0% MSCI Islamic65.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series503.0% FTSE Shariah64.9% |
| CWEN Clearway Energy, Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.65% | AAOIFI151.8% Usmani59.0% Dow Jones Islamic159.3% S&P Shariah176.9% MSCI Islamic59.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series176.9% FTSE Shariah54.0% |
| SEDG SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | UNRATED | 3.49% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani2.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah1.7% MSCI Islamic1.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series1.7% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| Solaria Energia y Medio Ambiente, S.A. | UNSCREENED | 3.31% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| NOFR.TA O.Y. Nofar Energy Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.21% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| SMA Solar Technology AG | UNSCREENED | 3.09% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 0968.HK Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.99% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SHLS Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | COMPLIANT | 2.52% | AAOIFI13.1% Usmani16.1% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah11.6% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.6% FTSE Shariah12.5% |
| Energix Renewable Energies Ltd. | UNSCREENED | 2.30% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| GRE.MC Grenergy Renovables S.A. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| TE T1 Energy Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI52.2% Usmani47.4% Dow Jones Islamic95.5% S&P Shariah120.1% MSCI Islamic47.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series120.1% FTSE Shariah33.5% |
| SCATC.OL Scatec ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.95% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| 3576.TW United Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.92% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DQN.MX Daqo New Energy Corp. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.75% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| HD Hyundai Energy Solutions Co., Ltd. | UNSCREENED | 1.73% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Array Technologies, Inc. | UNSCREENED | 1.64% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Canadian Solar Inc. | UNSCREENED | 1.54% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| RNW ReNew Energy Global PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.41% | AAOIFIfail Usmani60.7% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic60.7% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah60.7% |
| West Holdings Corp. | UNSCREENED | 1.33% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 601865.SS Flat Glass Group Co., Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.21% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| JKS JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah8.8% |
| TSEC Corp. | UNSCREENED | 1.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 6244.TWO MOTECH Industries Inc. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.93% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| CW Enerji Muhendislik Ticaret VE Sanayi A.S. | UNSCREENED | 0.92% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Xinyi Energy Holdings Ltd. | UNSCREENED | 0.88% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Gigastorage Corp. | UNSCREENED | 0.86% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| 5074.T TESS Holdings Co., Ltd. | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.73% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| BCPG PCL | UNSCREENED | 0.68% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 16 points of portfolio weight — 22.5% of it passes MSCI Islamic M-Series, 6.7% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 21.3% ratios fail on 40.7% 72.3% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 18.9% ratios fail on 43.1% 72.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 17.8% ratios fail on 44.2% 72.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 21.3% ratios fail on 40.7% 72.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 6.7% ratios fail on 55.4% 72.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 22.5% ratios fail on 39.5% 72.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 18.9% ratios fail on 43.1% 72.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
21 of 37 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (72% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 10 (43% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| ENLT.TA Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | 7.19% |
| HASI HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. | 4.61% |
| RUN Sunrun Inc. | 3.78% |
| CWEN Clearway Energy, Inc. | 3.65% |
| NOFR.TA O.Y. Nofar Energy Ltd. | 3.21% |
| 0968.HK Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd. | 2.99% |
| GRE.MC Grenergy Renovables S.A. | 2.14% |
| TE T1 Energy Inc. | 2.08% |
| SCATC.OL Scatec ASA | 1.95% |
| 3576.TW United Renewable Energy Co., Ltd. | 1.92% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Invesco Solar ETF (TAN) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for TAN — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 58.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 72.79 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | 149.82 | SELL |
| Williams %R (14) | -27.21 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.63 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | 10.98 | BUY |
| Momentum (10) | 4.51 | BUY |
| EMA (10) | 43.34 | BUY |
| SMA (10) | 42.60 | BUY |
| EMA (20) | 43.06 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 42.46 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 43.44 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 42.84 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 44.78 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 44.33 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 47.92 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 48.86 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 50.77 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 53.88 | SELL |
About Invesco Solar ETF
The fund will generally invest at least 90% of its total assets in the securities that comprise the underlying index. Strictly in accordance with its guidelines and mandated procedures, MAC Indexing LLC, has contracted with S&P DJI Netherlands B.V. to calculate and administer the underlying index, which seeks to track the performance of companies in global solar energy businesses. The fund is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
No real edge — avoid
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | RANGING | 44 |
| ⏰ 4H | RANGING | 45 |
| 🕐 1H | RANGING | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | RANGING | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | RANGING | 234 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-11-03 · Asset managers net 928584 (+5135)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.