LRSTXETF / FundSmall-Cap Value Series
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment LRSTX's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Small-Cap Value Series · LORD ABBETT RESEARCH FUND INC
61 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 101% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT 58.74% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
61 holdings, 54 matched (92% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-08-31, filed 2026-10-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
5.06% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 78% of portfolio weight (45 of 61 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
32.3% compliant 1.7% questionable 58.4% non-compliant 7.6% unscreened
All holdings (61)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHRD Chord Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 3.13% | AAOIFI18.8% Usmani11.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.8% S&P Shariah23.8% MSCI Islamic11.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.8% FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| MRX Marex Group Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.80% | AAOIFI3.6% Usmani0.6% Dow Jones Islamic6.9% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic0.6% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah0.6% |
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.74% | AAOIFI66.4% Usmani41.2% Dow Jones Islamic92.8% S&P Shariah65.5% MSCI Islamic41.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series65.5% FTSE Shariah38.8% |
| G Genpact Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.55% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani26.1% Dow Jones Islamic19.6% S&P Shariah20.7% MSCI Islamic25.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series20.7% FTSE Shariah21.8% |
| CWK Cushman & Wakefield Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.23% | AAOIFI94.4% Usmani40.1% Dow Jones Islamic97.5% S&P Shariah107.0% MSCI Islamic40.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series107.0% FTSE Shariah35.1% |
| NTB Bank of NT Butterfield & Son Ltd/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| BRC Brady Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI2.0% Usmani4.5% Dow Jones Islamic2.3% S&P Shariah2.5% MSCI Islamic4.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.5% FTSE Shariah0.8% |
| RUSHA Rush Enterprises Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.13% | AAOIFI7.0% Usmani11.2% Dow Jones Islamic13.4% S&P Shariah14.7% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.7% FTSE Shariah6.1% |
| SIMO Silicon Motion Technology Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.11% | AAOIFI31.2% Usmani12.9% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah31.5% MSCI Islamic12.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.5% FTSE Shariah12.9% |
| WSFS WSFS Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.08% | AAOIFI0.2% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.2% S&P Shariah0.2% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.2% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| SBCF Seacoast Banking Corp of Florida | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.06% | AAOIFI3.4% Usmani0.5% Dow Jones Islamic4.3% S&P Shariah4.7% MSCI Islamic0.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.7% FTSE Shariah0.5% |
| TRS TriMas Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.05% | AAOIFI30.8% Usmani19.5% Dow Jones Islamic34.9% S&P Shariah37.2% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.2% FTSE Shariah17.7% |
| MGR Affiliated Managers Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI33.2% Usmani31.9% Dow Jones Islamic526.5% S&P Shariah509.8% MSCI Islamic31.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series509.8% FTSE Shariah31.9% |
| WTM White Mountains Insurance Group Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.02% | AAOIFI17.8% Usmani6.8% Dow Jones Islamic18.9% S&P Shariah19.8% MSCI Islamic6.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.8% FTSE Shariah6.8% |
| LSTR Landstar System Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.97% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani4.4% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| ESI Element Solutions Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.96% | AAOIFI20.7% Usmani31.7% Dow Jones Islamic26.2% S&P Shariah28.2% MSCI Islamic31.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.2% FTSE Shariah30.2% |
| PAHC Phibro Animal Health Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.91% | AAOIFI43.6% Usmani45.1% Dow Jones Islamic51.7% S&P Shariah64.2% MSCI Islamic45.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.2% FTSE Shariah41.3% |
| Avient Corp | UNSCREENED | 1.90% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| KTB Kontoor Brands Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.90% | AAOIFI32.9% Usmani47.8% Dow Jones Islamic32.0% S&P Shariah34.6% MSCI Islamic47.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series34.6% FTSE Shariah42.9% |
| SHOO Steven Madden Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.86% | AAOIFI11.8% Usmani20.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.4% S&P Shariah14.0% MSCI Islamic20.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series14.0% FTSE Shariah6.8% |
| IDA IDACORP Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.83% | AAOIFI43.9% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic52.0% S&P Shariah58.2% MSCI Islamic33.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series58.2% FTSE Shariah33.7% |
| FBP First BanCorp/Puerto Rico | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.81% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani1.5% Dow Jones Islamic8.6% S&P Shariah9.3% MSCI Islamic1.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.3% FTSE Shariah1.5% |
| Callaway Golf Co | UNSCREENED | 1.80% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MD Pediatrix Medical Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.76% | AAOIFI28.7% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic39.4% S&P Shariah47.3% MSCI Islamic29.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.3% FTSE Shariah27.4% |
| WSC WillScot Holdings Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI87.2% Usmani64.7% Dow Jones Islamic77.7% S&P Shariah64.9% MSCI Islamic64.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series64.9% FTSE Shariah59.6% |
| IPAR Interparfums Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.74% | AAOIFI4.3% Usmani10.9% Dow Jones Islamic4.6% S&P Shariah4.5% MSCI Islamic10.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series4.5% FTSE Shariah9.6% |
| PSMT PriceSmart Inc | QUESTIONABLE | 1.73% | AAOIFI6.1% Usmani12.8% Dow Jones Islamic8.3% S&P Shariah9.5% MSCI Islamic12.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.5% FTSE Shariah7.1% |
| XPEL XPEL Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI4.6% Usmani13.4% Dow Jones Islamic5.6% S&P Shariah5.2% MSCI Islamic13.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.2% FTSE Shariah9.5% |
| WTFC Wintrust Financial Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AHR American Healthcare REIT Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.59% | AAOIFI14.3% Usmani33.6% Dow Jones Islamic22.1% S&P Shariah25.8% MSCI Islamic31.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series25.8% FTSE Shariah31.1% |
| GFF Griffon Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.55% | AAOIFI29.2% Usmani72.8% Dow Jones Islamic36.2% S&P Shariah38.2% MSCI Islamic72.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series38.2% FTSE Shariah69.0% |
| Belden Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.52% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| TBBK Bancorp Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.52% | AAOIFI269.0% Usmani79.6% Dow Jones Islamic270.7% S&P Shariah295.8% MSCI Islamic79.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series295.8% FTSE Shariah79.6% |
| LFUS Littelfuse Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI6.6% Usmani18.5% Dow Jones Islamic9.9% S&P Shariah10.5% MSCI Islamic18.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series10.5% FTSE Shariah16.4% |
| CXT Crane NXT Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.51% | AAOIFI51.4% Usmani40.8% Dow Jones Islamic48.3% S&P Shariah47.6% MSCI Islamic40.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.6% FTSE Shariah40.4% |
| Blackbaud Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DIOD Diodes Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI1.7% Usmani2.8% Dow Jones Islamic2.4% S&P Shariah2.3% MSCI Islamic2.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.3% FTSE Shariah0.9% |
| ADUS Addus HomeCare Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.50% | AAOIFI4.9% Usmani7.5% Dow Jones Islamic5.3% S&P Shariah5.7% MSCI Islamic7.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series5.7% FTSE Shariah4.2% |
| LBRT Liberty Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI40.1% Usmani35.9% Dow Jones Islamic44.1% S&P Shariah43.7% MSCI Islamic30.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series43.7% FTSE Shariah28.8% |
| HXL Hexcel Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI13.9% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah35.1% |
| WNC Wabash National Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI105.1% Usmani43.2% Dow Jones Islamic110.5% S&P Shariah81.3% MSCI Islamic43.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series81.3% FTSE Shariah40.5% |
| NOG Northern Oil & Gas Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.48% | AAOIFI98.7% Usmani46.8% Dow Jones Islamic104.4% S&P Shariah96.1% MSCI Islamic46.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series96.1% FTSE Shariah46.8% |
| GPOR Gulfport Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI29.1% Usmani29.1% Dow Jones Islamic28.3% S&P Shariah30.4% MSCI Islamic29.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series30.4% FTSE Shariah29.1% |
| WOR Worthington Enterprises Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.44% | AAOIFI12.8% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic13.6% S&P Shariah13.0% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.0% FTSE Shariah16.6% |
| AX Axos Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI23.3% Usmani4.3% Dow Jones Islamic28.2% S&P Shariah32.0% MSCI Islamic4.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.0% FTSE Shariah4.3% |
| TFIN Triumph Financial Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AZZ AZZ Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.35% | AAOIFI12.6% Usmani24.1% Dow Jones Islamic16.2% S&P Shariah19.3% MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.3% FTSE Shariah21.3% |
| ST Sensata Technologies Holding PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.31% | AAOIFI38.7% Usmani37.1% Dow Jones Islamic49.3% S&P Shariah48.0% MSCI Islamic36.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series48.0% FTSE Shariah36.8% |
| YETI YETI Holdings Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.27% | AAOIFI6.7% Usmani19.4% Dow Jones Islamic8.1% S&P Shariah7.7% MSCI Islamic19.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.7% FTSE Shariah7.7% |
| FCFS FirstCash Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.25% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani49.3% Dow Jones Islamic40.0% S&P Shariah44.0% MSCI Islamic49.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.0% FTSE Shariah42.8% |
| EZPW EZCORP Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.24% | AAOIFI39.9% Usmani37.5% Dow Jones Islamic67.7% S&P Shariah81.3% MSCI Islamic37.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series81.3% FTSE Shariah24.0% |
| NXST Nexstar Media Group Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.23% | AAOIFI221.8% Usmani68.2% Dow Jones Islamic222.7% S&P Shariah230.8% MSCI Islamic68.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series230.8% FTSE Shariah66.3% |
| MC Moelis & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.22% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| AEIS Advanced Energy Industries Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.19% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| STRZ Starz Entertainment Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.96% | AAOIFI151.0% Usmani40.1% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic40.1% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah36.8% |
| CVLT Commvault Systems Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.95% | AAOIFI16.2% Usmani48.5% Dow Jones Islamic14.5% S&P Shariah16.3% MSCI Islamic48.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series16.3% FTSE Shariah46.7% |
| LCII LCI Industries | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.91% | AAOIFI46.0% Usmani35.1% Dow Jones Islamic45.1% S&P Shariah44.8% MSCI Islamic35.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.8% FTSE Shariah26.1% |
| Fidelity Investments | UNSCREENED | 0.50% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Fixed Income Clearing Corp. | UNSCREENED | 0.40% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Citibank NA | UNSCREENED | 0.06% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 6 points of portfolio weight — 38.4% of it passes AAOIFI, 32.2% passes MSCI Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 38.4% ratios fail on 51.4% 10.8% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 33.4% ratios fail on 55.1% 12.2% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 37.0% ratios fail on 52.8% 10.8% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 54.7% 10.8% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 32.2% ratios fail on 56.7% 11.7% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 35.1% ratios fail on 54.7% 10.8% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 35.7% ratios fail on 53.2% 11.7% not rated under FTSE Shariah
54 of 61 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (93% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 52 (90% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| MRX Marex Group Ltd | 2.80% |
| FTRE Fortrea Holdings Inc | 2.74% |
| G Genpact Ltd | 2.55% |
| CWK Cushman & Wakefield Ltd | 2.23% |
| NTB Bank of NT Butterfield & Son Ltd/The | 2.15% |
| NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc | 2.11% |
| WSFS WSFS Financial Corp | 2.08% |
| SBCF Seacoast Banking Corp of Florida | 2.06% |
| TRS TriMas Corp | 2.05% |
| MGR Affiliated Managers Group Inc | 2.02% |
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Small-Cap Value Series (LRSTX) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
Screened on its holdings, not its name
HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.
| Holding | Weight | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| CHRDChord Energy Corp | 3.13% | Compliant |
| MRXMarex Group Ltd | 2.80% | Non-compliant |
| FTREFortrea Holdings Inc | 2.74% | Non-compliant |
| GGenpact Ltd | 2.55% | Non-compliant |
| CWKCushman & Wakefield Ltd | 2.23% | Non-compliant |
| NTBBank of NT Butterfield & Son Ltd/The | 2.15% | Non-compliant |
| BRCBrady Corp | 2.13% | Compliant |
| RUSHARush Enterprises Inc | 2.13% | Compliant |
| SIMOSilicon Motion Technology Corp | 2.12% | Compliant |
| NSITInsight Enterprises Inc | 2.11% | Non-compliant |
Top 10 of 61 holdings, 24.1% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.
What holds the number back
The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.
- MRXnon-compliant2.80%
- FTREnon-compliant2.74%
- Gnon-compliant2.55%
- CWKnon-compliant2.23%
- NTBnon-compliant2.15%
- NSITnon-compliant2.11%
What changed, and when
Verdict history for LRSTX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for LRSTX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 5 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
This fund prices once a day, so its bars carry no intraday high or low — floor-trader pivots are not defined for it.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 44.00 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 6.25 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -92.25 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -93.75 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.03 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.50 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.35 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 23.32 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 23.44 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 23.30 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 23.30 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 23.28 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 23.14 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 23.31 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 23.21 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 23.22 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 23.59 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 22.46 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 22.69 | BUY |
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.