KEATETF / FundKeating Active ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment KEAT's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Keating Active ETF · EA Series Trust
30 holdings
This fund holds short positions, so exposure is counted gross — long and short both count as exposure rather than netting off, and the weights below therefore sum to 112% of net assets rather than 100%. Shares of the portfolio are shown as shares of that gross exposure.
NON-COMPLIANT At least 47.39% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings — already over the 5% threshold, so the verdict is settled whatever the unmatched 44% turns out to be. Matching more holdings can only raise this share, never lower it.
30 holdings, 25 matched (61% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-07-31, filed 2026-09-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.34% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 52% of portfolio weight (22 of 30 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.
All holdings (30)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| iShares 0-5 Year TIPS Bond ETF | UNSCREENED | 29.97% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MOUNT VERNON LIQUID ASSETS PORTFOLIO | UNSCREENED | 12.13% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| OII Oceaneering International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 5.52% | AAOIFI18.9% Usmani30.6% Dow Jones Islamic27.5% S&P Shariah29.7% MSCI Islamic30.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.7% FTSE Shariah18.2% |
| B Barrick Mining Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.50% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| VOD.L Vodafone Group PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.43% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| EQNR Equinor ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.36% | AAOIFI2.5% Usmani18.0% Dow Jones Islamic32.5% S&P Shariah32.6% MSCI Islamic18.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.6% FTSE Shariah18.0% |
| AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | COMPLIANT | 4.08% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| SBRY.L J Sainsbury PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.97% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| GSK GSK PLC | COMPLIANT | 3.71% | AAOIFI19.2% Usmani23.6% Dow Jones Islamic10.6% S&P Shariah11.2% MSCI Islamic23.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series11.2% FTSE Shariah23.6% |
| TALO Talos Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.56% | AAOIFI44.2% Usmani24.7% Dow Jones Islamic64.3% S&P Shariah63.8% MSCI Islamic22.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series63.8% FTSE Shariah22.6% |
| VZ Verizon Communications Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.48% | AAOIFI98.4% Usmani45.9% Dow Jones Islamic109.0% S&P Shariah116.8% MSCI Islamic45.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series116.8% FTSE Shariah40.3% |
| TTE.PA TotalEnergies SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.25% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| CA.PA Carrefour SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| LMT Lockheed Martin Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.01% | AAOIFI16.6% Usmani32.9% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.2% MSCI Islamic32.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.2% FTSE Shariah32.9% |
| TAP Molson Coors Beverage Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.91% | AAOIFI103.6% Usmani32.6% Dow Jones Islamic93.0% S&P Shariah89.1% MSCI Islamic32.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series89.1% FTSE Shariah31.5% |
| LBTYA Liberty Global Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.55% | AAOIFI252.0% Usmani42.6% Dow Jones Islamic238.9% S&P Shariah255.7% MSCI Islamic42.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series255.7% FTSE Shariah38.6% |
| PAAS Pan American Silver Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.52% | AAOIFI2.4% Usmani7.3% Dow Jones Islamic5.0% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic7.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah7.3% |
| UL Unilever PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI27.6% Usmani41.0% Dow Jones Islamic23.6% S&P Shariah24.9% MSCI Islamic39.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.9% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| SU Suncor Energy Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.14% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani21.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.8% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| RIG Transocean Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.72% | AAOIFI78.3% Usmani33.8% Dow Jones Islamic118.5% S&P Shariah113.6% MSCI Islamic33.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series113.6% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| LW Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.65% | AAOIFI59.0% Usmani54.9% Dow Jones Islamic53.9% S&P Shariah44.6% MSCI Islamic54.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series44.6% FTSE Shariah53.2% |
| Seabridge Gold Inc | UNSCREENED | 1.58% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| HBR.L Harbour Energy PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.53% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| CALM Cal-Maine Foods Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.34% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PM Philip Morris International Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.08% | AAOIFI16.1% Usmani66.9% Dow Jones Islamic18.9% S&P Shariah22.1% MSCI Islamic66.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.1% FTSE Shariah66.9% |
| UPS United Parcel Service Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.55% | AAOIFI32.8% Usmani40.2% Dow Jones Islamic40.1% S&P Shariah37.0% MSCI Islamic40.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.0% FTSE Shariah34.4% |
| WY Weyerhaeuser Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | AAOIFI31.3% Usmani32.1% Dow Jones Islamic28.8% S&P Shariah27.4% MSCI Islamic32.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series27.4% FTSE Shariah32.1% |
| First American Government Obligations Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.28% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| MICC.AS Magnum Ice Cream Co NV/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Valor Gold Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.07% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 8 points of portfolio weight — 28.9% of it passes Usmani, 20.7% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 24.6% ratios fail on 33.4% 53.9% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 28.9% ratios fail on 24.8% 58.3% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 20.7% ratios fail on 33.0% 58.3% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 20.7% ratios fail on 33.0% 58.3% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 23.4% ratios fail on 30.3% 58.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 20.7% ratios fail on 33.0% 58.3% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 28.9% ratios fail on 24.8% 58.3% not rated under FTSE Shariah
25 of 30 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (68% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 16 (42% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| OII Oceaneering International Inc | 5.52% |
| VOD.L Vodafone Group PLC | 4.43% |
| EQNR Equinor ASA | 4.36% |
| SBRY.L J Sainsbury PLC | 3.97% |
| TALO Talos Energy Inc | 3.56% |
| VZ Verizon Communications Inc | 3.48% |
| TTE.PA TotalEnergies SE | 3.25% |
| CA.PA Carrefour SA | 3.22% |
| LMT Lockheed Martin Corp | 3.01% |
| TAP Molson Coors Beverage Co | 2.91% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Keating Active ETF (KEAT) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for KEAT — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 38.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 0.00 | BUY |
| CCI (20) | -155.41 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -100.00 | BUY |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.04 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -1.96 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.65 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 32.89 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 32.98 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 33.01 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 33.07 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 33.09 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 32.94 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 33.18 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 33.40 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 33.09 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 33.02 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 32.63 | SELL |
| SMA (200) | 33.07 | SELL |
About Keating Active ETF
The fund invests primarily in U.S.-listed equity securities, including common stock, preferred stock, real estate investment companies (“REITs”), and depositary receipts (e.g., American Depositary Receipts (“ADRs”) and Global Depositary Receipts (“GDRs”).
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Weak — low conviction, small size or skip
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 43 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 41 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-11-03 · Asset managers net 928584 (+5135)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.