HTGCStockHercules Capital, Inc.
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment HTGC's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this company clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per In-house ratio engine (last assessed 2026-08-28). See the full ratio breakdown and business-activity screen below for the reasoning.
⚠️ Financial ratios are only half the screen. A company whose core business is in an excluded sector — weapons/defense, alcohol, gambling, conventional (interest-based) finance, tobacco, pork, or adult entertainment — is non-compliant even if every debt and income ratio passes. So passing ratios below don't override this verdict; check the business-activity screen for the reason.
35 other Financials stocks pass this same screen. See compliant Financials stocks →
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computed from published company financials, balance sheet as of 2026-06-30. These ratios come from the issuer's own published statements rather than structured SEC data.
Business activity: cleared (no excluded categories detected)
AAOIFI Fail 1 of 2 ratios pass
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 70.77% | 30.00% | Fail |
| Interest-bearing investments | 1.53% | 30.00% | Pass |
Usmani Fail 2 of 3 ratios pass
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 49.81% | 33.00% | Fail |
| Interest-bearing investments | 1.08% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Non-liquid assets | 98.92% | at least 20.00% | Pass |
MSCI Fail 2 of 3 ratios pass
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 49.81% | 33.33% | Fail |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.08% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 1.08% | 33.33% | Pass |
FTSE Fail 2 of 3 ratios pass
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 49.81% | 33.33% | Fail |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.08% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 1.08% | 50.00% | Pass |
Dow Jones Islamic Market Fail 2 of 3 ratios pass
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (24-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 74.88% | 33.00% | Fail |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.62% | 33.00% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 0.00% | 33.00% | Pass |
S&P Shariah Fail 2 of 3 ratios pass
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 80.32% | 33.00% | Fail |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.73% | 49.00% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 0.00% | 49.00% | Pass |
MSCI M-Series Fail 2 of 3 ratios pass
Scored against a trailing-average market cap (36-month), share-weighted by the issuer's own reported share counts — not today's market cap.
| Ratio | Value | Threshold | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-bearing debt | 80.32% | 33.33% | Fail |
| Cash + interest-bearing securities | 1.73% | 33.33% | Pass |
| Accounts receivable | 1.73% | 49.00% | Pass |
Research only, not investment advice. Thresholds are each standard-setter's published limits; a ratio marked “at least” is a floor, not a ceiling.
How close is it to flipping?
Every current reading against its own line, closest first. A verdict is only as durable as that distance.
The numbers the ratios are built from
Read from HTGC's own filings. Every percentage on this page is one of these lines divided by another, so the inputs are shown rather than asserted.
| Line | Figure | As reported | Read from |
|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTotal revenue for the period | $438.5M | 2025-12-31 | yahoo:annualTotalRevenue |
| Interest-bearing debtShort and long-term borrowings | $2.3B | 2026-06-30 | LongTermDebt |
| Cash and interest-bearing securitiesCash, equivalents and marketable securities | $50.4M | 2026-06-30 | CashCashEquivalentsRestrictedCashAndRestrictedCashEquivalents |
| Total assetsBalance sheet total | $4.7B | 2026-06-30 | Assets |
| Market capDenominator for AAOIFI | $3.3B | live quote | price x shares |
| 36-month average market capDenominator for S&P Shariah and MSCI M-Series | $2.6B | 756 trading days | closes x shares |
| 24-month average market capDenominator for Dow Jones Islamic Market | $2.8B | 504 trading days | closes x shares |
| Non-permissible revenueInterest and excluded income | $507.9M | 2025-12-31 | InterestAndDividendIncomeOperating |
Two dates, not one: a balance-sheet line and an income-statement line cover different windows by design, so each figure carries its own.
What changed, and when
Verdict history for HTGC. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.
- 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for HTGC has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.
ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 3 days - this is not a reading of today
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 41.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 23.20 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -40.46 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -76.80 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.01 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -1.85 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.31 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 16.48 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 16.53 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 16.54 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 16.46 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 16.60 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 16.56 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 16.62 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 16.93 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 16.43 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 16.42 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 16.08 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 15.58 | BUY |
About Hercules Capital, Inc.
Financial Services · Asset Management
Hercules Capital, Inc. is a business development company. The firm specializing in providing private equity, venture debt, and growth capital to privately held venture capital-backed companies at all stages of development from mid venture to expansion stage including select publicly listed companies and select special opportunity companies that require additional capital to fund acquisitions, recapitalizations and refinancing and established-stage companies. The firm provides growth capital financing solutions for capital extension; management buy-out and corporate spin-out financing solutions; company, asset specific, or intellectual property acquisition financing; convertible, subordinated and/or mezzanine loans; domestic and international corporate expansion; vendor financing; revenue acceleration by sales and marketing development, and manufacturing expansion. It provides asset-based financing with a focus on cash flow; accounts receivable facilities; equipment loans or leases; equipment acquisition; facilities build-out and/or expansion; working capital revolving lines of credit; inventory. The firm also provides bridge financing to IPO or mergers and acquisitions or technology acquisition; dividend recapitalizations and other sources of investor liquidity; cash flow financing to protect against share price volatility; competitor acquisition; pre-IPO financing for extra cash on the balance sheet; public company financing to continue asset growth and production capacity; short-term bridge financing; and strategic and intellectual property acquisition financings. It also focuses on customized financing solutions, emerging growth, mid venture, and late venture financing. The firm invests primarily in structured debt with warrants and, to a lesser extent, in senior debt and equity investments. The firm generally seeks to invest in companies that have been operating for at least six to 12 months prior to the date of their investment. It prefers to invest in technology, SaaS Finance, energy technology, sustainable and renewable technology, and life sciences. Within technology the firm focuses on advanced specialty materials and chemicals; communication and networking, consumer and business products; consumer products and services, digital media and consumer internet; electronics and computer hardware; enterprise software and services; gaming; healthcare services; information services; business services; media, content and information; mobile; resource management; security software; semiconductors; semiconductors and hardware; and software sector. Within energy technology, it invests in agriculture; clean technology; energy and renewable technology, fuels, and power technology; geothermal; smart grid and energy efficiency and monitoring technologies; solar; and wind. Within life sciences, the firm invests in biopharmaceuticals; biotechnology tools; diagnostics; drug discovery, drug platform, development, and delivery; medical devices and equipment; surgical devices; therapeutics; pharma services; and specialty pharmaceuticals. Within sustainable and renewables, it invests in Vehicle Technology, Energy Generation and Storage, Ag Technology, Advanced Materials, and Industry 4.0. It also invests in educational services. The firm invests primarily in United States based companies and considers investment in the West Coast, Mid-Atlantic regions, Southeast and Midwest, particularly in the areas of software, biotech, and information services. The firm prefers to invest between $5 million and $500 million in equity per transactions. It invests in debt between $1 million and $40 million in companies focused primarily on business services, communications, electronics, hardware, and healthcare services. The firm invests primarily in private companies but also have investments in public companies. For equity investments, the firm seeks to represent a controlling interest in its portfolio companies which may exceed 25% of the voting securities of such companies. The firm seeks to invest a limited portion of its assets in equipment-based loans to early-stage prospective portfolio companies. These loans are generally for amounts up to $3 million but may be up to $15 million for certain energy technology venture investments. The firm allows certain debt investments have the right to convert a portion of the debt investment into equity. It also co-invests with other private equity firms. The firm seeks to exit its investments through initial public offering, a private sale of equity interest to a third party, a merger or an acquisition of the company or a purchase of the equity position by the company or one of its stockholders. The firm has structured debt with warrants which typically have maturities of between two and seven years with an average of three years; senior debt with an investment horizon of less than three years; equipment loans with an investment horizon ranging from three to four years; and equity related securities with an investment horizon ranging from three to seven years. The firm prefers to invest through its balance sheet capital. The firm formerly known as Hercules Technology Growth Capital, Inc. Hercules Capital, Inc. was founded in December 2003 and is based in San Mateo, California with additional offices in North America and Europe.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Weak — low conviction, small size or skip
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | RANGING | 43 |
| ⏰ 4H | BEARISH | 41 |
| 🕐 1H | RANGING | 98 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 130 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | RANGING | 234 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is this a fatwa?
No. HTR applies published screening standards to a company's own filings and shows the result under each one. It is research, not a religious ruling. For a ruling that applies to you, ask a qualified scholar.
Why can the standards disagree?
Because they measure different things. Some divide interest-bearing debt by market cap, others by total assets, and the thresholds differ too. The same filing can clear one line and cross another. HTR shows every verdict rather than averaging them into one label.
How often is this re-screened?
Ratios are recomputed when a new filing lands, and the whole watchlist is re-screened on a rolling basis. The date on the verdict above is the last time this symbol was actually recomputed, not the last time the page was built.
Do I need to purify dividends?
If a company earns some non-permissible income, many scholars hold that the same share of any dividend should be given away. The non-permissible income figure above is the number that calculation starts from — the purification calculator finishes it, showing the filing figures behind the ratio and both the proportional and the AAOIFI per-share convention.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NEUTRAL 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-27 · Asset managers net 923449 (+22072)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.