CSNRETF / FundCohen & Steers Natural Resources Active ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CSNR's does — no target price to set, unlike a price alert.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Cohen & Steers Natural Resources Active ETF ETF · Cohen & Steers ETF Trust
59 holdings · as of 2026-06-30 (4.3 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
NON-COMPLIANT 36.91% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
59 holdings, 52 matched (94% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.47% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 85% of portfolio weight (45 of 59 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
56.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 36.9% non-compliant 6.2% unscreened
All holdings (59)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOM Exxon Mobil Corp | COMPLIANT | 5.71% | AAOIFI6.5% Usmani9.1% Dow Jones Islamic8.5% S&P Shariah9.0% MSCI Islamic9.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series9.0% FTSE Shariah9.1% |
| BG Bunge Global SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.33% | AAOIFI81.7% Usmani34.4% Dow Jones Islamic97.8% S&P Shariah104.4% MSCI Islamic34.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series104.4% FTSE Shariah30.6% |
| TTE.PA TotalEnergies SE | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.80% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| NTR Nutrien Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.61% | AAOIFI20.8% Usmani18.9% Dow Jones Islamic29.2% S&P Shariah31.1% MSCI Islamic18.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series31.1% FTSE Shariah18.9% |
| SHEL Shell PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.22% | AAOIFI38.4% Usmani20.4% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic20.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah20.4% |
| RELIANCE.NS Reliance Industries Ltd | COMPLIANT | 3.10% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| SU Suncor Energy Inc | COMPLIANT | 3.07% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani21.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.8% S&P Shariah21.8% MSCI Islamic16.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series21.8% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| GLEN.L Glencore PLC | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.06% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| CTVA Corteva Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.94% | AAOIFI2.9% Usmani4.0% Dow Jones Islamic3.6% S&P Shariah3.9% MSCI Islamic4.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series3.9% FTSE Shariah4.0% |
| FNV Franco-Nevada Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.83% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| FCX Freeport-McMoRan Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.75% | AAOIFI9.4% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic14.8% S&P Shariah15.6% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series15.6% FTSE Shariah15.7% |
| NEM Newmont Corp | COMPLIANT | 2.62% | AAOIFI3.8% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic6.1% S&P Shariah7.4% MSCI Islamic8.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series7.4% FTSE Shariah8.8% |
| SFD Smithfield Foods Inc | COMPLIANT | 2.58% | AAOIFI27.7% Usmani19.9% Dow Jones Islamic29.3% S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic19.9% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah16.7% |
| MOWI.OL Mowi ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.49% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AAL.L Anglo American PLC | COMPLIANT | 2.37% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| YARIY Yara International ASA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.34% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| DE Deere & Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.31% | AAOIFI9.1% Usmani15.9% Dow Jones Islamic12.7% S&P Shariah13.8% MSCI Islamic15.9% MSCI Islamic M-Series13.8% FTSE Shariah15.9% |
| E Eni SpA | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.15% | AAOIFI42.7% Usmani20.8% Dow Jones Islamic28.0% S&P Shariah29.8% MSCI Islamic20.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.8% FTSE Shariah20.8% |
| RIO Rio Tinto PLC | COMPLIANT | 1.99% | AAOIFI16.8% Usmani17.1% Dow Jones Islamic24.7% S&P Shariah26.4% MSCI Islamic17.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.4% FTSE Shariah17.1% |
| JBS NV | UNSCREENED | 1.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| COP ConocoPhillips | COMPLIANT | 1.89% | AAOIFI14.4% Usmani18.7% Dow Jones Islamic19.1% S&P Shariah18.8% MSCI Islamic18.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.8% FTSE Shariah18.7% |
| B Barrick Mining Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.87% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| PSX Phillips 66 | COMPLIANT | 1.86% | AAOIFI20.2% Usmani25.1% Dow Jones Islamic36.5% S&P Shariah37.1% MSCI Islamic25.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series37.1% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| VLO Valero Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.77% | AAOIFI10.3% Usmani14.1% Dow Jones Islamic17.0% S&P Shariah18.0% MSCI Islamic14.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series18.0% FTSE Shariah14.1% |
| MT ArcelorMittal SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.63% | AAOIFI31.9% Usmani13.7% Dow Jones Islamic40.2% S&P Shariah46.6% MSCI Islamic13.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series46.6% FTSE Shariah13.7% |
| REP.MC Repsol SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.62% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| SLB Ltd | UNSCREENED | 1.59% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| CVE Cenovus Energy Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.46% | AAOIFI13.4% Usmani17.3% Dow Jones Islamic23.2% S&P Shariah23.5% MSCI Islamic17.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series23.5% FTSE Shariah17.3% |
| NUE Nucor Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.45% | AAOIFI11.2% Usmani17.6% Dow Jones Islamic17.6% S&P Shariah17.3% MSCI Islamic17.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series17.3% FTSE Shariah17.6% |
| IMO Imperial Oil Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.40% | AAOIFI4.1% Usmani8.8% Dow Jones Islamic5.7% S&P Shariah6.3% MSCI Islamic7.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series6.3% FTSE Shariah7.2% |
| GIVN.SW Givaudan SA | COMPLIANT | 1.36% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| 2002.T Nisshin Seifun Group Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.29% | AAOIFI15.9% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamic10.8% MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariah10.8% |
| JBTM JBT Marel Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.17% | AAOIFI27.9% Usmani21.0% Dow Jones Islamic27.3% S&P Shariah32.7% MSCI Islamic21.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.7% FTSE Shariah21.0% |
| AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd | COMPLIANT | 1.15% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| CCJ Cameco Corp | COMPLIANT | 1.14% | AAOIFI— Usmani— Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic— MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah— |
| IP International Paper Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.07% | AAOIFI50.2% Usmani27.3% Dow Jones Islamic47.6% S&P Shariah55.5% MSCI Islamic27.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series55.5% FTSE Shariah25.2% |
| MOS Mosaic Co/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.06% | AAOIFI60.0% Usmani20.5% Dow Jones Islamic59.7% S&P Shariah57.0% MSCI Islamic20.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series57.0% FTSE Shariah19.6% |
| CDE Coeur Mining Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.01% | AAOIFI0.1% Usmani0.1% Dow Jones Islamic0.1% S&P Shariah0.1% MSCI Islamic0.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.1% FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| DVN Devon Energy Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.99% | AAOIFI22.3% Usmani16.8% Dow Jones Islamic46.9% S&P Shariah45.5% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series45.5% FTSE Shariah16.1% |
| EGO Eldorado Gold Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.89% | AAOIFI8.2% Usmani19.0% Dow Jones Islamic24.3% S&P Shariah29.2% MSCI Islamic19.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.2% FTSE Shariah19.0% |
| FLS Flowserve Corp | COMPLIANT | 0.86% | AAOIFI23.8% Usmani36.7% Dow Jones Islamic28.9% S&P Shariah32.3% MSCI Islamic36.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series32.3% FTSE Shariah33.8% |
| 2600.HK Aluminum Corp of China Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| FM.TO First Quantum Minerals Ltd | COMPLIANT | 0.84% | AAOIFI21.3% Usmani23.4% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic23.4% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah23.4% |
| BAKKA.OL Bakkafrost P/F | COMPLIANT | 0.82% | AAOIFIpass Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| Perpetua Resources Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.81% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VG Venture Global Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.81% | AAOIFI137.8% Usmani69.6% Dow Jones Islamic142.4% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic69.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah68.0% |
| TSN Tyson Foods Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.78% | AAOIFI45.2% Usmani22.5% Dow Jones Islamic40.2% S&P Shariah41.7% MSCI Islamic22.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series41.7% FTSE Shariah22.5% |
| MWH Solv Energy Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.78% | AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah0.0% |
| HBM Hudbay Minerals Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFI5.7% Usmani16.2% Dow Jones Islamic17.1% S&P Shariah22.3% MSCI Islamic16.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series22.3% FTSE Shariah16.2% |
| FRVO Fervo Energy Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.77% | AAOIFI6.3% Usmani9.6% Dow Jones Islamic— S&P Shariah— MSCI Islamic9.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series— FTSE Shariah6.5% |
| CENX Century Aluminum Co | COMPLIANT | 0.75% | AAOIFI10.4% Usmani16.7% Dow Jones Islamic15.7% S&P Shariah19.8% MSCI Islamic16.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series19.8% FTSE Shariah16.7% |
| MTZ MasTec Inc | COMPLIANT | 0.71% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani33.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.2% S&P Shariah24.0% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.0% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| Tamboran Resources Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.69% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Denison Mines Corp | UNSCREENED | 0.60% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| BEEF3.SA Minerva SA/Brazil | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.57% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Skeena Resources Ltd | UNSCREENED | 0.57% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| PETR3.SA Petroleo Brasileiro SA - Petrobras | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.45% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| WFRD Weatherford International PLC | COMPLIANT | 0.44% | AAOIFI26.7% Usmani33.0% Dow Jones Islamic29.9% S&P Shariah26.6% MSCI Islamic31.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series26.6% FTSE Shariah29.0% |
| Minerva SA/Brazil Warrants | UNSCREENED | 0.00% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 23 points of portfolio weight — 69.7% of it passes FTSE Shariah, 46.4% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 53.4% ratios fail on 31.0% 15.4% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 68.0% ratios fail on 15.1% 16.7% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 46.4% ratios fail on 31.3% 22.0% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 46.8% ratios fail on 30.9% 22.0% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 60.7% ratios fail on 19.4% 19.6% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 46.4% ratios fail on 31.3% 22.0% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 69.7% ratios fail on 9.6% 20.4% not rated under FTSE Shariah
52 of 59 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (94% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 37 (67% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Cohen & Steers Natural Resources Active ETF (CSNR) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for CSNR — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 36.30 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 26.11 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -185.95 | BUY |
| Williams %R (14) | -73.89 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | -0.12 | SELL |
| ROC (10) | -3.36 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -1.24 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 36.26 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 36.38 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 36.57 | SELL |
| SMA (20) | 36.79 | SELL |
| EMA (30) | 36.73 | SELL |
| SMA (30) | 36.71 | SELL |
| EMA (50) | 36.81 | SELL |
| SMA (50) | 37.26 | SELL |
| EMA (100) | 36.52 | SELL |
| SMA (100) | 36.28 | SELL |
| EMA (200) | 35.55 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 36.26 | SELL |
About Cohen & Steers Natural Resources Active ETF
Under normal market conditions, the fund will invest at least 80% of its net assets (plus any borrowings for investment purposes) in securities of natural resource companies, which the Advisor defines as companies which are engaged in the business of holding natural resource assets or earning revenues which are derived from natural resources. The fund is non-diversified.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BEARISH | 43 |
| 🕐 1H | BEARISH | 27 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 110 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 234 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-11-03 · Asset managers net 928584 (+5135)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.