CSIOETF / FundCohen & Steers Infrastructure Opportunities Active ETF
Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment CSIO's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.
Whether this fund clears the published standards, and the filings behind that answer. The screen runs first and nothing on the trading side can override it.
Structure, momentum, positioning and levels. Separate from the Sharia verdict above, which this side never overrides.
Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Opportunities Active ETF ETF · Cohen & Steers ETF Trust
30 holdings · as of 2026-06-30 (4.2 months ago) The fund may have traded since. SEC Form N-PORT is filed quarterly and lags the period it covers, so these are the most recent holdings on file, not the fund’s holdings today.
NON-COMPLIANT 71.40% of portfolio weight is in non-compliant holdings, over the 5% threshold.
30 holdings, 25 matched (89% of weight). Portfolio as of 2026-06-30, filed 2026-08-28. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.
0.79% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 88% of portfolio weight (24 of 30 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.
17.6% compliant 0.0% questionable 71.4% non-compliant 10.5% unscreened
All holdings (30)
| Holding | Status | Weight | Every methodology, and the debt ratio behind it |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSX CSX Corp | COMPLIANT | 6.81% | AAOIFI21.8% Usmani43.3% Dow Jones Islamic27.6% S&P Shariah28.4% MSCI Islamic43.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series28.4% FTSE Shariah42.2% |
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.76% | AAOIFI35.0% Usmani50.0% Dow Jones Islamic41.0% S&P Shariah47.9% MSCI Islamic50.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series47.9% FTSE Shariah50.0% |
| ETR Entergy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.05% | AAOIFI65.8% Usmani43.6% Dow Jones Islamic83.2% S&P Shariah99.2% MSCI Islamic43.5% MSCI Islamic M-Series99.2% FTSE Shariah43.1% |
| TRP TC Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 6.00% | AAOIFI2.2% Usmani1.7% Dow Jones Islamic2.6% S&P Shariah2.9% MSCI Islamic1.7% MSCI Islamic M-Series2.9% FTSE Shariah1.3% |
| D Dominion Energy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.88% | AAOIFI86.6% Usmani42.8% Dow Jones Islamic102.1% S&P Shariah112.1% MSCI Islamic42.3% MSCI Islamic M-Series112.1% FTSE Shariah41.7% |
| NSC Norfolk Southern Corp | COMPLIANT | 4.32% | AAOIFI22.6% Usmani36.8% Dow Jones Islamic27.1% S&P Shariah29.0% MSCI Islamic36.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series29.0% FTSE Shariah36.8% |
| APA.AX APA Group | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.30% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| AEE Ameren Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.18% | AAOIFI71.5% Usmani40.2% Dow Jones Islamic76.5% S&P Shariah85.2% MSCI Islamic40.2% MSCI Islamic M-Series85.2% FTSE Shariah40.2% |
| International Container Terminal Services Inc | UNSCREENED | 4.17% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| ADMIE.AT Holding Co ADMIE IPTO SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.15% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.11% | AAOIFI62.6% Usmani45.2% Dow Jones Islamic67.4% S&P Shariah74.1% MSCI Islamic44.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series74.1% FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| CPLE3.SA Cia Paranaense de Energia - Copel | NON_COMPLIANT | 4.04% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| DG.PA Vinci SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.90% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| RWAY.MI RAI Way SpA | COMPLIANT | 3.76% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahpass |
| AMT American Tower Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.59% | AAOIFI52.7% Usmani71.1% Dow Jones Islamic52.4% S&P Shariah52.4% MSCI Islamic71.1% MSCI Islamic M-Series52.4% FTSE Shariah58.8% |
| EVRG Evergy Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.47% | AAOIFI72.2% Usmani39.7% Dow Jones Islamic84.2% S&P Shariah94.4% MSCI Islamic39.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series94.4% FTSE Shariah39.2% |
| DTE DTE Energy Co | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.31% | AAOIFI90.3% Usmani46.4% Dow Jones Islamic93.7% S&P Shariah101.8% MSCI Islamic46.4% MSCI Islamic M-Series101.8% FTSE Shariah45.9% |
| 5347.KL Tenaga Nasional Bhd | NON_COMPLIANT | 3.09% | AAOIFI110.7% Usmani60.5% Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic45.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah45.2% |
| 9503.T Kansai Electric Power Co Inc/The | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.81% | AAOIFIfail Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahfail |
| Black Hills Corp | UNSCREENED | 2.32% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| DUK Duke Energy Corp | NON_COMPLIANT | 2.12% | AAOIFI95.1% Usmani45.3% Dow Jones Islamic98.9% S&P Shariah107.5% MSCI Islamic45.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series107.5% FTSE Shariah44.4% |
| Abu Dhabi Ports Co PJSC | UNSCREENED | 2.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| Alec Holdings PJSC | UNSCREENED | 1.98% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
| VG Venture Global Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFI137.8% Usmani69.6% Dow Jones Islamic142.4% S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamic69.2% MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariah68.0% |
| 2688.HK ENN Energy Holdings Ltd | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.49% | AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass |
| ASURB.MX Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste SAB de CV | COMPLIANT | 1.38% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| MTZ MasTec Inc | COMPLIANT | 1.33% | AAOIFI16.4% Usmani33.2% Dow Jones Islamic19.2% S&P Shariah24.0% MSCI Islamic29.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series24.0% FTSE Shariah25.1% |
| TGS Transportadora de Gas del Sur SA | NON_COMPLIANT | 1.00% | AAOIFIpass Usmanifail Dow Jones Islamicpass S&P Shariahpass MSCI Islamicfail MSCI Islamic M-Seriespass FTSE Shariahfail |
| VSAT Viasat Inc | NON_COMPLIANT | 0.64% | AAOIFI66.2% Usmani45.8% Dow Jones Islamic158.7% S&P Shariah186.6% MSCI Islamic45.8% MSCI Islamic M-Series186.6% FTSE Shariah42.6% |
| State Street Institutional Treasury Plus Money Market Fund | UNSCREENED | 0.01% | no in-house ratios for this holding |
The published standards disagree about this fund by 9 points of portfolio weight — 24.6% of it passes AAOIFI, 15.5% passes Usmani. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.
These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.
ratios pass on 24.6% ratios fail on 64.4% 10.5% not rated under AAOIFI
ratios pass on 15.5% ratios fail on 73.5% 10.5% not rated under Usmani
ratios pass on 24.6% ratios fail on 64.4% 10.5% not rated under Dow Jones Islamic
ratios pass on 24.6% ratios fail on 64.4% 10.5% not rated under S&P Shariah
ratios pass on 20.6% ratios fail on 68.4% 10.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic
ratios pass on 24.6% ratios fail on 64.4% 10.5% not rated under MSCI Islamic M-Series
ratios pass on 20.6% ratios fail on 68.4% 10.5% not rated under FTSE Shariah
25 of 30 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (89% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 16 (62% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.
| Non-compliant holding | Weight |
|---|---|
| WMB Williams Cos Inc/The | 6.76% |
| ETR Entergy Corp | 6.05% |
| TRP TC Energy Corp | 6.00% |
| D Dominion Energy Inc | 4.88% |
| APA.AX APA Group | 4.30% |
| AEE Ameren Corp | 4.18% |
| ADMIE.AT Holding Co ADMIE IPTO SA | 4.15% |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corp | 4.11% |
| CPLE3.SA Cia Paranaense de Energia - Copel | 4.04% |
| DG.PA Vinci SA | 3.90% |
Methodology breakdown computing — it will appear here on its own.
Trade setup
Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.
Why this signal?
The factors behind the read, each shown with the figure it rests on, including the ones pointing the other way.
Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Opportunities Active ETF (CSIO) is currently considered not halal (non-compliant), per our own look-through to its filed holdings. See its filed holdings and the weight breakdown below for the reasoning.
🕌 In-house Compliance Research
Computing the full ratio and business-activity breakdown for CSIO — this runs off the critical path so the page paints first. It will appear here on its own.
Pinch or scroll to zoom · drag to pan — both axes move · double-click to reset
Classic floor-trader pivots from the last completed daily bar. Highlighted pills are the levels bracketing the current price.
Price Forecast
The range is measured volatility (ATR over the horizon), not a target — a wider band means a more volatile asset, not a stronger view. The direction is the indicator tally below. Every forecast is recorded when made and scored against the real price when it comes due, including the wrong ones. Not a recommendation, and not a fatwa.
Technical Summary
Standard indicator thresholds (RSI 30/70, Stochastic 20/80, CCI ±100, Williams %R −80/−20, MACD histogram sign, price vs. average) computed on daily bars. A summary of what common indicators say — not a recommendation, and not this site's own trading verdict.
Every indicator, and what it reads
| Indicator | Value | Signal |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 49.70 | NEUTRAL |
| Stochastic %K (14) | 25.81 | NEUTRAL |
| CCI (20) | -20.59 | NEUTRAL |
| Williams %R (14) | -74.19 | NEUTRAL |
| MACD (12,26,9) | 0.00 | BUY |
| ROC (10) | -0.74 | SELL |
| Momentum (10) | -0.21 | SELL |
| EMA (10) | 28.31 | SELL |
| SMA (10) | 28.40 | SELL |
| EMA (20) | 28.15 | BUY |
| SMA (20) | 28.14 | BUY |
| EMA (30) | 28.06 | BUY |
| SMA (30) | 27.79 | BUY |
| EMA (50) | 28.03 | BUY |
| SMA (50) | 27.90 | BUY |
| EMA (100) | 27.97 | BUY |
| SMA (100) | 28.20 | BUY |
| EMA (200) | 27.59 | BUY |
| SMA (200) | 27.92 | BUY |
About Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Opportunities Active ETF
Under normal market conditions, the fund invests at least 80% of its net assets in U.S. and non-U.S. common stocks and other equity securities issued by infrastructure companies, which consist of companies involved in utilities, transportation, energy, communications, and other infrastructure companies that provide infrastructure-related goods and services, including suppliers and facilitators, which may include digital, social and infrastructure development companies.
Background via Yahoo Finance — informational, not part of the verdict.
Average — needs more confirmation before sizing up
SMC — Top Down
Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.
| Timeframe | Bias | Bars |
|---|---|---|
| 📅 Daily | BULLISH | 43 |
| 🕐 1H | NEUTRAL | 17 |
| ⏱ 15-Min | BEARISH | 71 |
| ⏲ 5-Min | BEARISH | 213 |
Momentum & Volume
Rate of change and relative volume against this symbol's own recent history. Momentum describes what price has done; it is not a claim about what it will do.
Peer Movement
How the rest of the sector moved over the same window. Context for a price move, never a cause of one.
Peer movement computing — it will appear here on its own.
Before you act on this
The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.
Is a fund screened on its name?
No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.
What does unrated weight mean?
It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.
Does the issuer's board make it compliant?
It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.
How often is this re-screened?
When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.
Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.
Compare with
Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.
Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.
Insider Activity (90d)
Insider transactions reported in the last ninety days. Insiders sell for reasons that have nothing to do with a view, so a sale on its own is not a signal.
NO DATA 0 buys · 0 sells
COT Positioning — E-MINI S&P 500 - CHICAGO MERCANTILE EXCHANGE
The weekly CFTC Commitments of Traders report for the broad market it tracks, not for this symbol. Positioning context for the tape — it says nothing about this company.
NEUTRAL report date 2026-10-27 · Asset managers net 923449 (+22072)
AI Summary
Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.