US EQUITIES CLOSED CRYPTO 24/7
HALAL TRADING ROOM Sharia-screened signals
TERMINAL
AP

APPIXETF / FundAPPLESEED FUND

Open in terminalCompare
Alert

Verdicts genuinely change. Free email alert the moment APPIX's does — no target price to set, unlike "Alert" above.

Could not fetch a live price for this symbol.
Sharia status
NOT YET SCREENED
Not screened yet — no methodology has been established for this symbol
Fund look-through

APPLESEED FUND · Unified Series Trust

11 holdings

UNVERIFIED None of this fund's 11 holdings are companies in our screened equity universe. Our look-through screens equities, so it does not apply to a fund holding bonds, sukuk or other instruments — this is not a gap in our data about the fund.

Largest holdings: Money Market Obligations Trust, VanEck Merk Gold ETF, iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF, N/A, N/A.

11 holdings, 4 matched (12% of weight). Portfolio as of 2025-12-31, filed 2026-02-25. Source: SEC Form N-PORT.

0.64% of this portfolio’s income is non-permissible — weighted across holdings, computed over 12% of portfolio weight (4 of 11 holdings). The common approach purifies that proportion of income received — dividends — not of the position’s value. We report the ratio; what to do with it is a question for your own scholar.

Portfolio shares are withheld: coverage is below the floor needed to state one. The holdings themselves are below, because the names are evidence you can check.

All holdings (11)
HoldingStatusWeightEvery methodology, and the debt ratio behind it
Money Market Obligations Trust UNSCREENED 80.63% no in-house ratios for this holding
PHYS Sprott Asset Management LP UNRATED 8.37% AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0%
VanEck Merk Gold ETF UNSCREENED 4.04% no in-house ratios for this holding
iShares Bitcoin Trust ETF UNSCREENED 1.94% no in-house ratios for this holding
BOL.PA Bollore SE NON_COMPLIANT 1.65% AAOIFIfail Usmanipass Dow Jones Islamicfail S&P Shariahfail MSCI Islamicpass MSCI Islamic M-Seriesfail FTSE Shariahpass
PHYS Sprott Asset Management LP UNRATED 1.52% AAOIFI0.0% Usmani0.0% Dow Jones Islamic0.0% S&P Shariah0.0% MSCI Islamic0.0% MSCI Islamic M-Series0.0% FTSE Shariah0.0%
DSX Diana Shipping Inc. NON_COMPLIANT 0.57% AAOIFI143.9% Usmani50.7% Dow Jones Islamic212.5% S&P Shariah194.0% MSCI Islamic41.6% MSCI Islamic M-Series194.0% FTSE Shariah41.6%
N/A UNSCREENED 0.49% no in-house ratios for this holding
N/A UNSCREENED 0.49% no in-house ratios for this holding
Moscow Exchange MICEX-RTS PJSC UNSCREENED 0.00% no in-house ratios for this holding
Sberbank of Russia UNSCREENED 0.00% no in-house ratios for this holding

The published standards disagree about this fund by 10 points of portfolio weight — 9.9% of it passes AAOIFI, 0.0% passes Dow Jones Islamic. Which number is yours depends on which standard you follow.

These bars are the financial-ratio result under each standard — debt, receivables and interest income. They do not screen what the business does, so a holding can pass every ratio here and still be questionable or non-compliant on activity. The blended verdict above accounts for both.

ratios pass on 9.9% ratios fail on 2.2% 87.6% not rated under AAOIFI

3 of 11 listed holdings carry our own per-methodology verdicts (12% of weight). The rest hold a provider verdict with no methodology breakdown, and are counted as rated by none. Of those, 2 (10% of weight) also carry the underlying debt ratio; the rest show a verdict without the figure behind it.

🕌Open research, not a fatwa — verify with your own scholar.

Trade setup

Whether the technical picture shows an edge right now. Separate from the Sharia verdict, which this side never overrides.

SEPARATE FROM SHARIAH
No active setup right now. The technical picture doesn't show a clear edge — check back when the trend or momentum shifts.

Screened on its holdings, not its name

HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A holding it cannot cover far enough is reported as unrated rather than counted as a pass.

2.2%Non-compliant 87.6%Not screened 9.9%Screened, not rated
HoldingWeightVerdict
Money Market Obligations Trustnot matched to a ticker 80.63% Not screened
PHYSSprott Asset Management LP 8.37% Screened, not rated
VanEck Merk Gold ETFnot matched to a ticker 4.04% Not screened
iShares Bitcoin Trust ETFnot matched to a ticker 1.94% Not screened
BOL.PABollore SE 1.65% Non-compliant
PHYSSprott Asset Management LP 1.52% Screened, not rated
DSXDiana Shipping Inc. 0.57% Non-compliant
N/Anot matched to a ticker 0.49% Not screened
N/Anot matched to a ticker 0.49% Not screened
Moscow Exchange MICEX-RTS PJSCnot matched to a ticker 0.00% Not screened

Top 10 of 11 holdings, 99.7% of the fund by weight. Every holding is screened, not only these.

What holds the number back

The positions keeping this fund short of 100% compliant by weight.

  • Money Market Obligations Trustnot screened80.63%
  • PHYSscreened, not rated8.37%
  • VanEck Merk Gold ETFnot screened4.04%
  • iShares Bitcoin Trust ETFnot screened1.94%
  • BOL.PAnon-compliant1.65%
  • PHYSscreened, not rated1.52%

What changed, and when

Verdict history for APPIX. A verdict that never moved is recorded too, so a quiet history reads as measured rather than missing.

  • 2026-09-07 No change recorded No verdict change for APPIX has been recorded since tracking began. The scan ledger records that the compliance detectors ran, not which symbols each pass covered.

ℹ️ no compliance scan has run for 2 days - this is not a reading of today

SMC — Top Down

Market structure by timeframe, read from real bars. A bias per timeframe rather than a forecast — timeframes disagreeing is information, not noise.

No usable intraday or daily bars came back for this listing, so there is no structure to read.

Before you act on this

The questions worth asking about any verdict on this page, answered plainly.

Is a fund screened on its name?

No. HTR reads the fund's filed holdings and screens each one, then reports the result by weight. A fund marketed as Islamic still gets the same look-through as any other.

What does unrated weight mean?

It is the share of the fund whose holdings HTR cannot cover far enough to rate. It is reported as unrated rather than counted as compliant, because a holding nobody screened should not look like one that passed.

Does the issuer's board make it compliant?

It matters, and it is noted, but it does not replace the look-through. The board's judgement and the holdings screen are shown separately so you can see when they agree and when they do not.

How often is this re-screened?

When the fund files new holdings, and on a rolling basis besides. The date on the verdict above is the last time this fund was actually recomputed.

Open research, not a fatwa. HTR applies published screening standards to filings and publishes what they say, including when they disagree. Nothing here is financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Verdicts can change when new filings land.

Compare with

Same screen, different answers. Comparison is where the standards disagreeing becomes useful rather than confusing.

Peer screening computing — it will appear here on its own.

AI Summary

Plain-language summary of the evidence already on this page — the Sharia screen, structure, momentum, and order flow above. It explains the read; it doesn't make the call. Generated on demand (a live AI call), never run automatically.

Tell us what's working, what's confusing, or what you want to see next — read by a real person, not a form that goes nowhere.